Thursday, September 29, 2016

Deep Cleaning #FTW


So, sorry we didn't email earlier, we were deep cleaning because next week is TRANSFERS! So we'll find out who's staying and who's leaving, but whoever has our apartment is getting a super CLEAN one! :D


Super good week though.
Image result for gif head shoulders knees and toesWe had Zone Conference on Thursday (drove through a storm to get there, :) and it was super good. I got to demonstrate how to do Head, Shoulders, Knees and Toes after lunch after Pres. Torres did it en Espanol he was like "Hermana Fry would you come up and demonstrate it in Ingles?" So yeah. That's why they put us sisters in the front row--so we can show 'em who's boss. :)
But we learned a lot and ate super good food and it was super fun!

OH! We met Elder and Sister Wells, they are serving in the Lubbock Texas Mission and go around to all the prisons and I guess officiate Book of Mormon classes and stuff--super cool. So they came to the church in Beeville (they were in town doing some training), during our ward potluck (I made Sister Roth's oatmeal cookies--SO GOOD) and I waved at Sis Wells (the sisters that I was sitting next to were like "do you know her?" And I was like "Nope! But she looks friendly!), but they didn't have their tags on--as a joke, but then put them on, and ate food with us! But Sunday we went to visit Sister Blair who is in a nursing home with Sister Wells and I was flipping through her iPad to find a picture she wanted, and saw a picture of Elder (Tyler) Nelson from Hillsboro! I was like "WHAT?! Elder Nelson is in your mission?!" Super good. So that was super amazing. So We took a picture on her iPad to show to him if she ever sees him. Small world when you're LDS!

[I am so sorry. I say super every other word, but now it'd just a habit and it's never going away. But don't worry--it annoys me too. :P]

Sis Perez took a tumble Saturday on her Bike :( but I got to play doctor which was fun! She had broken pedals for the longest time but got new ones, but one legitimately came off her bike while we were riding. (luckily before we got to the intersection) but her elbow is a little scraped up and her knee and foot (luckily she had her knee wrapped (story for another time) or else it would have been a lot worse.)

But we were really close to the church (where we were meeting with the elders anyway) so when the elders came they kind of just stood at the door with their eyes and mouths wide open and were like "what happened?!" All the while I'm like: go get some stuff from the first aid kit!! But they just stood there for a second until I said "GO!" and then they took off running.

Ahhh mission life.
All is well in Beeville. Found lots of people to begin teaching!
Love y'all!
Hermana Fry

Friday, September 23, 2016

WELL #bendiciones. #milagros

#blessings. #miracles
Service at the Scotts! we got in three windows and I stepped in (and sunk into) some mud!
Well this week was super amazing! We had Roleplays at Robstown (isn't that just fun to say?) anyways so that was super good. Sis Perez got a virus that has been going around, so we had to turn in a little early two days, so she could rest up. And she told me a lot of things I can improve on--Super good!! So since then (and humbling myself) we have worked SUPER DUPER hard and have seen a lot of miracles!!

We fasted with a less active so he could find a job, and met someone last night and said that one of the prisons here are hiring! So we raced over to him and told him the good news! Blessings come to those who fast and show the Lord that they want blessings!!!
Rainbow
AND--oh my goodness--SUNDAY.
So we have been trying to get less actives in church and this week 6 (yes SIX. SEIS!!) came! also three of our investigators came too! I almost couldn't sing the opening hymn because I was grinning so hard! oh, so good.

I guess from this week I just have seen how grateful I am to be humbled. If I am not humble, then I don't get any blessings. and everything is just a lot harder. So, sometimes we need to be told what we are doing wrong so that we can repent and CHANGE and do something better with the time the Lord has given us.

Also, I challenge all y'all to invite someone to church! be a missionary! 
A photograph of spring blossoms combined with the words “Learn it, live it, share it.”
Love y'all
Hermana Fry

The elders ran a 5km race to support this boy. Super fun--we got to see them finish, and there was a parade afterwards that we got to go to as well!
 

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Super good week!

So last week we went to Robstown to have a Zone Pday which was fun, but having to email Tuesday, District Meeting on Wednesday and then going to Robstown again on Thursday for a Zone Meeting--kinda took a toll on us. It was hard to get our feet back under us and we were kinda just bleck. But the end of the week was super good and we got really positive again. So some highlights:

Beautiful Texas. Super flat, but super green. :)
Subway Artist: Saturday, we were planning on heading to George West (in the outskirts) to visit some people, so we swung by Subway for dinner. And there was this guy: Luis that was drawing Saint Mary. And we made eye contact and I smiled (like a good missionary should) and he started talking about his art and how he was rejected the first time going through to get his masters in art but he prayed and God told him to change his style and then he became really successful. So anyways, he does drawings and then makes a color copy, does sculptures, makes wooden canes, super amazing. And he can sell them for money! but yeah, he told us about how he prays a lot and stuff. So we gave him a Book of Mormon and told him to pray before reading and he was like, "do you want me to pray to the book?" And we're like "NO! Pray to God about the book" Super funny. And we invited him to church, but he didn't come. But we will contact him this week and see what has happened!!

(then we went to George West, but got a bad vibe, so went home after like a 30mins.) yay following the Spirit!

Sunday Dinner: oh my goodness. Super good. Wow. So we went to the Solis home for dinner yesterday and played ping pong. BUT that's not even the best part. Dinner. Dinner was the best part. SO GOOOOOOOOOD! We had chicken (grilled not fried) or steak (but I had chicken), POTATOES (I don't know when the last time I had a baked potato was), corn on the cob, and salad. I. Was. In. HEAVEN. It was the first "normal" meal I feel like I've had here. Oh so so so good. BUT WAIT! there's more!! Peach cobler and ice cream for dessert. I could have died and gone to heaven it was so good. But something funny: Bro. Solis brought over a box and was like "if anyone wants a toothpick..." and I opened the box (first off, it didn't look like a toothpick box to begin with) but I opened it and it was a little Amish (yes there's Amish people here--we saw some in their little buggy this week) trick thing. and a spider "jumped" out and I got scared and yeah. It was great. My face got red, but esta bien. It was super funny. We also played the sacrifice game. and what it is is you get two slips of papers and you start with like job, education, house, etc. and have to sacrifice one. Then you get to more spiritual ones, sacrament, temple, priesthood and testimony. And continue to sacrifice one. BUT there is a correct answer: always your testimony. If you don't have your testimony, then nothing else matters. So: always look for ways to strengthen your testimony! 

Also Elder Lundberg y Puga are all for family history and I went back super far in mine (like BC times. Like related to someone "of Troy" super dope). But yeah. Do family history! Find your ancestors!!! Hand out pass-along cards like candy!! DO IT! :)

Post-Dinner @ Three Rivers: MEETING JOE!!
We met Joe and he was super cool. He doesn't really know what his purpose is (or at least from our standpoint) so we gave him a Book of Mormon and will go back sometime, but do you wanna know how we found him? Rock, paper, scissors. That's right. We were in a new territory, and so if Sis Perez won, we went right, I won we went left, and a tie meant we went straight. So that's how we found him! AND it made tracting/contacting a little more fun!

Love y'all!
Herman Fry


Elder Puga at the Scott's Mansion we are building--that window on the right was the one we put up Wednesday--I got covered in sawdust. (Question: Is it still bad luck to be under a ladder if you are on a ladder??)

Tuesday, September 6, 2016

Ode to the Mother